Uk Sonyta , School Principal - Pochentong II Campus, Phnom Penh
Ms. UK Sonyta is the School Principal at Sovannaphumi School based in Porchentong II Campus. She graduated Bachelor degree in 2012 and A master candidate at Royal University of Phnom Penh.
She has worked in the Educational field for over 9 years, including as a Teacher of English.
Her goal is to improve the quality of education, promote bullying free environment at Sovannaphumi School unlike any other educational experience in Cambodia. More than that, She is the one who promote child-friendly schools by following four of six core dimensions:
1.     All children have access to schooling  (schools are inclusive).
2.     Effective teaching and learning.
3.     Health, safety and protection of children.
4.     Gender responsiveness.
She also belives that promote Child-Friendly Schools will benefit to students both psychological and physical development.Moreover, studying at Sovannaphumi School will not only drastically enhance only English language skills and General Knowledge, but also prepare students for the real world, 21st century challenges associated with the widespread prevalence of technology and applications in today economy.